Victor Eggleston v. Township of Handy ( 2014 )
[…] Generally, a petitioner invokes the
    jurisdiction of the tribunal by filing a written petition challenging the respondent’s actions
    “within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or determination.” MCL 205.735a(6).
    “However, when another statute provides a different limitation period for filing a petition with
    the Tax Tribunal, that statute controls and MCL 205.735 does not apply.” Briggs Tax Serv, 
    LLC, 485 Mich. at 76
    .1 “An untimely filing . . . deprives the Tax Tribunal of jurisdiction to consider
    1
    Briggs involved MCL 205.735, which set forth a 30-day deadline for filing a petition. 
    Briggs, 485 Mich. at 76
    . In 
    2006 PA 174
    , MCL 205.735 was amended to indicate it applied only “to a
    proceeding before the tribunal that is commenced before January 1, 2007.” MCL 205.735(1).
    
    2006 PA 174
    also added MCL 205.735a, which applies to proceedings “commenced after
    December 31, 2006.” MCL 250.735a(1).
    -2-
    the petition other than to dismiss it.” Leahy v Orion Twp, 
    269 Mich. App. 527
    , 532; 711 NW2d