112 Mich. App. 575 (1982) 316 N.W.2d 262 TONEGATTO
[…] On June 27, 1980, the defendant hospital renewed its motion for accelerated judgment on the same ground. The trial judge granted these motions as to all of the defendants.
On appeal, plaintiff challenges only the accelerated judgments entered in favor of defendant Schubert and the defendant hospital.
In reviewing motions for accelerated judgment, courts must accept all well-pled allegations as true. Kircos v Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co, 108 Mich App 781; 311 NW2d 139 (1981). It is improper to grant a motion for accelerated judgment where factual issues exist. Id.
MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4) provides that "[t]he period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice".
MCL 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838 specifies when a claim for malpractice accrues:
"(1) A claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession, intern, resident, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, registered physical therapist, clinical laboratory technologist, inhalation therapist, certified registered nurse anesthetist, X-ray technician, hospital, licensed health care facility, employee or agent of a hospital or licensed health care facility who is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical care and treatment, or any other state licensed health professional, accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional *580 or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.
"(2) An action involving a claim based on malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in sections 5805 or 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.