112 Mich. App. 575 (1982) 316 N.W.2d 262 TONEGATTO
[…] On June 27, 1980, the defendant hospital renewed its motion for accelerated judgment on the same ground. The trial judge granted these motions as to all of the defendants.
On appeal, plaintiff challenges only the accelerated judgments entered in favor of defendant Schubert and the defendant hospital.
In reviewing motions for accelerated judgment, courts must accept all well-pled allegations as true. Kircos v Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co, 108 Mich App 781; 311 NW2d 139 (1981). It is improper to grant a motion for accelerated judgment where factual issues exist. Id.
MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4) provides that "[t]he period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice".
MCL 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838 specifies when a claim for malpractice accrues: