112 Mich. App. 575 (1982) 316 N.W.2d 262 TONEGATTO
[…] MCL 600.5805(4), 600.5838(1); MSA 27A.5805(4), 27A.5838(1). Moreover, since plaintiff either discovered or should have discovered her claim in February or March of 1979 when she consulted an attorney and was referred by the attorney to a doctor this lawsuit was not commenced within six months after discovering the claim. MCL 600.5838(2); MSA 27A.5838(2).
Plaintiff, claiming that the defendant hospital fraudulently concealed the nature and risks of her operation, argues that under the fraudulent concealment statute, MCL 600.5855; MSA 27A.5855, she had two years to bring suit from the date she discovered or should have discovered her claim. The statute provides:
"If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the *583 identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations."
Thus, plaintiff contends, even assuming she discovered her claim in February, 1979, this action was filed well within the two-year time limit of the fraudulent concealment statute.