David Saunders v. Candice Counts ( 2019 )
[…] placement in the subdivision of a small group home for the continuous care of six or fewer
    intellectually disabled adults was unenforceable as violative of public policy); McMillian v
    5
    The Legislature added § 16a to the County Rural Zoning Enabling Act, MCL 125.216a, § 16a
    to the Township Rural Zoning Act, MCL 125.286a, and § 3b to the City and Village Zoning Act,
    MCL 125.583b. The Legislature repealed and replaced these statutes with 
    2006 PA 110
    ,
    effective December 28, 2007, MCL 125.3101 et seq. MCL 125.3206 provides that state licensed
    residential facilities, which includes certain adult foster care facilities, “shall be considered a
    residential use of property for the purposes of zoning and a permitted use in all residential
    zones . . . .”
    -6-
    Iserman, 
    120 Mich. App. 785
    , 793-794; 327 NW2d 559 (1982) (opining in dicta that an amended
    deed restriction prohibiting use of the property for a state-licensed group residential facility for