People of Michigan v. Justin Michael Bailey ( 2019 )
[…] The
    evidence demonstrates only that at least one act of sexual intercourse occurred in
    2014 and does not describe one particular occurrence of sexual conduct. Because
    [the victim’s] pregnancy and abortion are not evidence of a particular occurrence
    of sexual conduct, evidence thereof does not fall under the purview of the rape-
    shield statute, and the Court of Appeals erred in determining otherwise. 
    [Sharpe, 502 Mich. at 328-329
    (alterations in original).]
    The Sharpe Court further stated that its reasoning was bolstered by a reading of MCL
    750.520j as a whole, noting:
    MCL 750.520j(1) explains that specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct
    shall not be admitted, but MCL 750.520j(1)(b) excepts relevant “[e]vidence of
    specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen,
    pregnancy, or disease.” These specific instances of sexual conduct may be used
    to “show,” or “cause or permit to be seen,” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate
    Dictionary (11th ed), the “origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.” In so phrasing