People of Michigan v. Justin Michael Bailey ( 2019 )
[…] reconsideration in light of Sharpe, 
    502 Mich. 313
    . See Bailey IV, 919 NW2d at 399. We
    conclude that, under Sharpe, the evidence of the second male DNA donor in this case does not
    fall within the purview of the rape-shield statute, i.e., the rape-shield statute does not govern its
    admissibility. However, the prosecutor should be permitted on remand to file any appropriate
    motions or make any appropriate objections challenging the admission of this evidence under
    MRE 402 or MRE 403.
    MCL 750.520j of the rape-shield statute provides as follows:
    (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion
    evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s
    sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only
    to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material
    to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does
    not outweigh its probative value:
    (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
    (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin
    of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
    (2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or
    (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall
    file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an in camera
    hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under
    subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the trial that
    may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible, the judge
    may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is
    admissible under subsection (1).
    In Bailey III, this Court held that “evidence of the presence of an unidentified male donor was
    inadmissible as evidence of a specific instance of the victim’s sexual conduct under MCL
    750.520j(1).” Bailey III, unpub op at 6.
    In Sharpe, our Supreme Court addressed MCL 750.520j(1). In that case, the defendant
    was charged with various criminal sexual conduct offenses for allegedly engaging in sexual