People of Michigan v. Justin Michael Bailey ( 2019 )
[…] lab results. The Court will exercise authority to control the manner
    of questioning, to prevent unfair prejudice.
    The trial court stayed proceedings, and the matter is now before us on remand
    from the Supreme Court as on leave granted. [Bailey III, unpub op at 1-2
    (alteration in original).]
    In Bailey III, this panel concluded that the trial court abused its discretion by concluding
    that evidence of another man’s DNA in the victim’s rape kit was relevant to a fact at issue and
    admissible under MCL 750.520j(1)(b), a provision of the rape-shield statute allowing admission
    of “[e]vidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen,
    pregnancy, or disease[]” if the evidence is material and its inflammatory or prejudicial nature
    does not outweigh its probative value. Bailey III, unpub op at 3-5. This panel stated that, “on
    the facts presented in this case, evidence of a second male donor with a different Y-STR