Jp Morgan Chase Bank v. Kays Zair ( 2017 )
[…] foreclosure by advertisement, defendants remained on the property without interruption for
    years. Thus, once JPMorgan sought defendants’ eviction, defendants were entitled to “test the
    validity of the sale in the summary proceeding” and could “raise whatever defenses are available
    in a summary eviction proceeding.” 
    Id. That is,
    defendants could argue that the mortgage was
    -4-
    discharged so the foreclosure sale was invalid and, thus, they were the rightful owners of the
    property. Further, MCL 600.2932(1) provides: “Any person . . . who claims any right in, title to,
    equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit
    court against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the
    interest claimed by the plaintiff . . . .” And actions under MCL 600.2932 are subject to a 15-year
    statute of limitations. Adams v Adams (On Reconsideration), 
    276 Mich. App. 704
    , 714-719; 742
    NW2d 399 (2007). Accordingly, contrary to the trial court’s holding, defendants had standing to