The trial court ruled that she had waived her privilege by testifying at the first trial. In his sole issue on appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred by denying his wife’s request to assert her spousal privilege at the second trial. We review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion, but preliminary questions of law involving the admissibility of evidence are reviewed de novo. People v Duncan,
494 Mich. 713, 722-723; 835 NW2d 399 (2013). The spousal privilege statute, MCL 600.2162(2), provides in relevant part that “[i]n a criminal prosecution, a husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without his consent or a wife for or against her husband without her consent” unless a statutory exception applies. “[T]he witness-spouse is the holder of the testimonial privilege and has the legal right not to be compelled to testify in certain criminal prosecutions against a defendant- spouse . . . .” People v Szabo,
303 Mich. App. 737, 746-747; 846 NW2d 412 (2014).