People of Michigan v. Ricard Walter Taylor ( 2017 )
[…] In doing
    so, we are “required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility
    choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 
    462 Mich. 392
    , 400; 614 NW2d 78
    (2000). When a defendant’s sufficiency challenge is premised on the jury’s rejection of his or
    -1-
    her insanity defense, our inquiry is whether sufficient evidence was presented so that a rational
    factfinder could have found that the defendant was not legally insane at the time of the crimes at
    issue. People v McRunels, 
    237 Mich. App. 168
    , 182; 603 NW2d 95 (1999).
    MCL 768.21a(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a
    prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she
    committed the acts constituting the offense.” The defendant bears the burden of proving his or
    her insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. MCL 768.21a(3); People v Lacalamita, 
    286 Mich. App. 467
    , 470; 780 NW2d 311 (2009). Once a defendant produces evidence supporting his