Id. at 474. In addressing a sufficiency argument in the context of a bench trial, this Court in People v Kanaan,
[…] [Citations omitted.] A conviction under MCL 750.81d(1) requires the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: “(1) the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or endangered a police officer, and (2) the defendant knew or had reason to know that the person that the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or endangered was a police officer performing his or her duties.” People v Corr,
287 Mich App 499, 503; 788 NW2d 860 (2010). Actions that “obstruct” for purposes of MCL 750.81d -1- “include[] the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” MCL 750.81d(7)(a); see also Corr, 287 Mich App at 503. In this case, defendant was arrested and taken to a holding cell in the Kalamazoo County Jail.