John Doe 1 v. Department of Corrections ( 2015 )
[…] actions and appeals he had previously initiated, even when that number is zero.
    Plaintiff's failure to disclose the number of previous civil actions he commenced
    mandates the dismissal of this case. [Quotation marks and citation omitted.]
    -8-
    Relying on federal case law, plaintiffs claim they should be given the opportunity to
    amend the complaint. However, federal decisions are not binding on this Court. State Treasurer
    v Sprague, 
    284 Mich. App. 235
    , 241; 772 NW2d 452 (2009). Nevertheless, plaintiffs cite to MCL
    600.2301, which provides:
    The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to
    amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in
    form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any
    time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or
    proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not
    affect the substantial rights of the parties.
    The applicability of MCL 600.2301 rests on a two-pronged test: (1) whether a substantial right
    of a party is implicated; and (2) whether a cure is in furtherance of justice. 
    Bush, 484 Mich. at 177
    . Plaintiffs make no argument regarding either prong of this test.