John Doe 1 v. Department of Corrections ( 2015 )
[…] A “civil
    action concerning prison conditions” is defined as “any civil proceeding seeking damages or
    equitable relief arising with respect to any conditions of confinement or the effects of an act or
    omission of government officials, employees, or agents in the performance of their duties . . . .”
    MCL 600.5531(a). Plaintiffs do not dispute that each one of them is a “prisoner” and that the
    present case is a “civil action concerning prison conditions.” Nor do the parties dispute that
    plaintiffs are not indigent.
    MCL 600.5507, the provision in dispute, provides:
    (1) A prisoner shall not claim indigency under [MCL 600.29632] in a civil
    action concerning prison conditions or an appeal of a judgment in a civil action
    concerning prison conditions or be allowed legal representation by an attorney
    who is directly or indirectly compensated for his or her services in whole or in
    part by state funds if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while
    incarcerated or detained in any prison, brought an action or appeal in a court of
    1
    To the extent that the parties did not raise the issue of plaintiffs’ actual compliance with MCL
    600.5507(2), we address this issue as all the facts necessary for a decision regarding this section
    are before us and resolving the issue primarily is a question of law. Nuculovic v Hill, 287 Mich
    App 58, 63; 783 NW2d 124 (2010). The same is true of the trial court’s failure to fully articulate
    its finding regarding whether it was bound by a federal district court opinion.
    2
    MCL 600.2963 deals more specifically with prisoners initiating civil suits.
    -3-
    this state that was dismissed on the grounds that it was frivolous, unless the
    prisoner has suffered serious physical injury or is under imminent danger of
    suffering serious physical injury or has suffered or is under imminent danger of
    suffering conduct prohibited under . . . MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d,
    750.520e, and 750.520g.
    (2) A prisoner who brings a civil action or appeals a judgment concerning
    prison conditions shall, upon commencement of the action or initiation of the
    appeal, disclose the number of civil actions and appeals that the prisoner has
    previously initiated.
    (3) The court shall dismiss a civil action or appeal at any time, regardless
    of any filing fee that may have been paid, if the court finds any of the following:
    (a) The prisoner’s claim of injury or of imminent danger under subsection
    (1) is false.
    (b) The prisoner fails to comply with the disclosure requirements of
    subsection (2).