John Doe 1 v. Department of Corrections ( 2015 )
[…] 260 Mich. App. 98
    , 109; 677
    NW2d 856 (2003). “The fact that a statute appears to be impolitic, unwise, or unfair is not
    sufficient to permit judicial construction.” 
    Id. Thus, we
    conclude that the disclosure requirement in MCL 600.5507(2) unambiguously
    applies to all prisoners, not only those claiming indigency.
    C. REMEDY
    Alternatively, plaintiffs contend that the proper remedy for noncompliance with the
    disclosure requirements is a remand to permit them to amend the complaint, rather than
    dismissal. We disagree.
    Pursuant to MCL 600.5507(3)(b), “The court shall dismiss a civil action or appeal at any
    time, regardless of any filing fee that may have been paid, if the court finds” that the “prisoner
    fails to comply with the disclosure requirements of subsection (2).” Despite this clear directive,
    plaintiffs contend that they should have been permitted to amend their compliant. See MCR