John Doe 1 v. Department of Corrections ( 2015 )
[…] ,6 which amended the definition of “public service” in the ELCRA. “Public service” now is
    defined as:
    (b) “Public service” means a public facility, department, agency, board, or
    commission, owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state, a political
    subdivision, or an agency thereof or a tax exempt private agency established to
    provide service to the public, except that public service does not include a state or
    county correctional facility with respect to actions and decisions regarding an
    individual serving a sentence of imprisonment. [MCL 37.2301(b) (Emphasis
    added).]
    The amendment was “curative and intended to correct any misinterpretation of legislative
    intent in the court of appeals decision Neal v Department of Corrections, 
    232 Mich. App. 730
    (1998). This legislation further expresses the original intent of the legislature that an individual
    serving a sentence of imprisonment in a state or county correctional facility is not within the
    purview of this act.” 
    1999 PA 202
    , enacting § 1. On appeal, the parties do not dispute that the
    1999 amendment’s definition of “public service” bars the prisoners’ lawsuit under the ELCRA.
    Instead, plaintiffs attack the amendment directly, arguing that it violates their equal protection
    rights.