John Doe 1 v. Department of Corrections ( 2015 )
[…] Barrow v Pritchard, 
    235 Mich. App. 478
    , 480; 597 NW2d 853 (1999).
    III. PRISON LITIGATION REFORM ACT
    A. DISCLOSURE
    The PLRA “sets forth certain requirements that apply when a prisoner brings a civil
    action concerning prison conditions.” Anderson v Myers, 
    268 Mich. App. 713
    , 715; 709 NW2d
    171 (2005) (quotation marks omitted). A “prisoner” is defined as “a person subject to
    incarceration, detention, or admission to a prison who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for,
    or adjudicated delinquent for violations of state or local law . . . .” MCL 600.5531(e). A “civil
    action concerning prison conditions” is defined as “any civil proceeding seeking damages or
    equitable relief arising with respect to any conditions of confinement or the effects of an act or
    omission of government officials, employees, or agents in the performance of their duties . . . .”
    MCL 600.5531(a). Plaintiffs do not dispute that each one of them is a “prisoner” and that the
    present case is a “civil action concerning prison conditions.” Nor do the parties dispute that
    plaintiffs are not indigent.
    MCL 600.5507, the provision in dispute, provides: