People of Michigan v. Anthony Maurice Wallace ( 2015 )
[…] character of the one pending. Therefore, defendant has failed to establish that the circuit court
    lacked subject-matter jurisdiction in this case.
    Moreover, defendant’s challenge to the adequacy of the complaint and the propriety of
    issuing the warrant is devoid of merit. Defendant contends that the arrest warrant was
    improperly issued because there is no affidavit of probable cause in the lower court file. Further,
    defendant asserts that the complaint was inadequate because it provided no underlying facts and
    presented no corroborating evidence.
    MCL 764.1a provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A magistrate shall issue a warrant upon presentation of a proper
    complaint alleging the commission of an offense and a finding of reasonable
    cause to believe that the individual accused in the complaint committed that
    offense. The complaint shall be sworn to before a magistrate or clerk.
    (2) The finding of reasonable cause by the magistrate may be based upon
    1 or more of the following:
    (a) Factual allegations of the complainant contained in the complaint.
    (b) The complainant’s sworn testimony.
    (c) The complainant’s affidavit.
    (d) Any supplemental sworn testimony or affidavits of other individuals
    presented by the complainant or required by the magistrate.
    (3) The magistrate may require sworn testimony of the complainant or
    other individuals. Supplemental affidavits may be sworn to before an individual
    authorized by law to administer oaths. The factual allegations contained in the
    complaint, testimony, or affidavits may be based upon personal knowledge,
    information and belief, or both.
    “A complaint is a written accusation that a named or described person has committed a specified
    criminal offense. The complaint must include the substance of the accusation against the
    accused and the name and statutory citation of the offense.” MCR 6.101(A). Further, “[t]he