People of Michigan v. Jerry Manley Stone II ( 2015 )
[…] violation of subsection (2), and who has 2 or more previous convictions for
    assaulting or assaulting and battering his or her spouse or former spouse, an
    individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual
    with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident
    of his or her household, under any of the following, is guilty of a felony
    punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than
    $5,000.00, or both . . .
    MCL 750.84 criminalizes assault by strangulation and provides in pertinent part:
    (1) A person who does either of the following is guilty of a felony
    punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than
    $5,000.00, or both:
    ***
    (b) Assaults another person by strangulation or suffocation.
    (2) As used in this section, “strangulation or suffocation” means
    intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying
    pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.
    “An assault may be established by showing either an attempt to commit a battery or an