Adanalic v. Harco National Insurance Company , 309 Mich. App. 173 ( 2015 )
[…] involve a claim for a set-off pursuant to that statute. Rather, the question arises under the
    provision in MCL 500.3106(2) specifically addressing the interplay of no-fault benefits and
    workers’ compensation benefits where certain parked vehicle exceptions are at issue. The statute
    provides that where those exceptions are at issue, no-fault benefits are not paid “if benefits under
    the worker’s disability compensation act . . . are available to an employee who sustains the injury
    in the course of . . . employment.”
    Unlike MCL 500.3109(1), which addresses workers’ compensation benefits that are
    “provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state,” MCL 500.3106(2) addresses
    only those workers’ compensation benefits that are “available” to the employee. “Available” is
    not defined in the no-fault act and so we may turn to the dictionary for assistance. 
    Glenn, 305 Mich. App. at 708-709