Adanalic v. Harco National Insurance Company , 309 Mich. App. 173 ( 2015 )
[…] occurred, but as to whether what occurred came within the insurance coverage of loading[,]”
    summary disposition may be properly granted. Dembinski v Aetna Cas & Surety Co, 76 Mich
    App 181, 183-184; 256 NW2d 69 (1977). Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s summary
    disposition ruling that plaintiffs are entitled to PIP benefits.
    III. INSURER PRIORITY
    Millers argues that Adanalic was an employee of DIS when his injuries occurred and that,
    therefore, Harco, as DIS’s no-fault insurer, is responsible for Adanalic’s PIP benefits under MCL
    500.3114(3), which provides:
    An employee . . . who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant
    of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal
    protection insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the insurer of
    the furnished vehicle.
    -9-
    It is undisputed that Harco was the no-fault insurer, under a policy issued to DIS, of both
    the semi-truck and semi-trailer used by Adanalic at the time of the accident. Thus, Harco was
    the insurer of the “furnished vehicle.” The trial court ruled, however, that Adanalic was not an
    “employee” of DIS at the time he sustained his injuries.
    For the purposes of MCL 500.3114(3), whether an injured party was an “employee” is
    determined by applying the “economic reality test.”