Adanalic v. Harco National Insurance Company , 309 Mich. App. 173 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 247.
    Indeed, it
    had not even been transported by the plaintiff. 
    Id. As this
    Court stated, “the injury [was not] due
    to contact with property which was being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading
    process.” 
    Id. The trial
    court correctly held that Adanalic satisfied the parked vehicle exception of MCL
    500.3106(1)(b).5
    B. WORKERS’ COMPENSATION EXCLUSION
    Millers also argues that it has no responsibility to pay Adanalic’s PIP benefits because
    workers’ compensation benefits were “available” to him under MCL 500.3106(2). That statute
    provides in pertinent part:
    Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation,
    maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle if benefits under the
    worker’s disability compensation act of 1969[6] . . . or under a similar law of
    4
    The opinion states: “It is undisputed that the cement slab in the instant case was not being lifted
    onto or lowered from the tow truck. No such operation was attempted. . . . At no time did
    anyone intend to load the slab onto the tow truck.” 
    Winter, 433 Mich. at 460
    .
    5
    Pursuant to this finding, we need not address Millers’ argument that Adanalic failed to satisfy