Adanalic v. Harco National Insurance Company , 309 Mich. App. 173 ( 2015 )
[…] Ernsting v Ave Maria College, 
    274 Mich. App. 506
    , 509; 736 NW2d 574 (2007).
    -3-
    
    484 Mich. 156
    , 166-167; 772 NW2d 272 (2009) (formatting and citations
    omitted).]
    And, “[g]iven the remedial nature of the no-fault act, courts must liberally construe its provisions
    in favor of the persons who are its intended beneficiaries.” Frierson v West American Ins Co,
    
    261 Mich. App. 732
    , 734; 683 NW2d 695 (2004) (citations omitted).
    A. PARKED VEHICLE EXCEPTION
    At the time Adanalic was injured, the relevant vehicles were parked. Per MCL
    500.3106(1), PIP coverage does not apply where the relevant vehicle is parked unless one or
    more of three statutory exceptions is present. The statute provides that for purposes of obtaining
    no-fault benefits, “[a]ccidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation,
    maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur”:
    (a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of
    the bodily injury which occurred.
    (b) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was a direct result of
    physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the