On appeal, defendant does not argue how this decision was error. Defendant argues on appeal that there is no requirement that a motion to modify or extend spousal support be made within the initial term of support that was awarded. The trial court denied defendant’s motion to modify and extend spousal support, citing the fact that the support terminated on April 23, 2013, before the request to modify and extend was made, and held that any request to modify or extend had to be made before the support terminated. MCL 552.28 creates a statutory right for either party to seek modification of alimony, and provides: On petition of either party, after a judgment for alimony or other allowance for either party or a child, or after a judgment for the appointment of trustees to receive and hold property for the use of either party or a child, and subject to section 17, the court may revise and alter the judgment, respecting the amount or payment of the alimony or allowance, and also respecting the appropriation and payment of the principal