495 Mich
[…] See Metamora Water Serv,
Inc, 276 Mich. App. at 382. This Court reviews unpreserved nonconstitutional issues for plain error affecting defend- ant’s substantial rights. People v Grant,
445 Mich. 535, 547-550; 520 NW2d 123 (1994). A de- fendant must show the following: “1) error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights.” People v Carines,
460 Mich. 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). With regard to the final requirement, the defendant must show prejudice, or that the error affected the trial’s outcome.
Id. MCL 776.21(5)provides, “A defendant who allegedly has committed a crime under [MCL 750.520b to 750.520e and MCL 750.520g], shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it.” (Emphasis added.) A defendant has the right to a pol- ygraph examination under the statute until he or she is found guilty of the offense. People v Phillips,
469 Mich. 390, 396; 666 NW2d 657 (2003). Defendant never requested a polygraph examination.