Estate of Andrew Jackson v. Oakwood Healthcare Inc ( 2017 )
[…] In Bush, our Supreme Court considered
    “whether a mandatory dismissal with prejudice under [MCL 600.2912b] was the intent of the
    Legislature.” 
    Bush, 484 Mich. at 173
    . Based on an analysis of legislative history, the Court
    decided “that the Legislature did not intend for a defect in an NOI to be grounds for dismissal
    with prejudice based on § 2912b.” 
    Id. Instead, MCL
    600.2301 should be employed to cure any
    defects in an NOI so long as the plaintiff made “a good-faith attempt to comply with the content
    requirements of § 2912b” enumerated by § 2912b(4). 
    Id. at 178.
    MCL 600.2301 provides:
    The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any
    process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or
    substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time
    before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or
    proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not
    affect the substantial rights of the parties.
    To establish relief under § 2301, a party must satisfy a two-pronged test: “first, whether a
    substantial right of a party is implicated and, second, whether a cure is in the furtherance of
    justice.” 
    Bush, 484 Mich. at 177