People of Michigan v. Ezell Nathaniel Matsey ( 2015 )
[…] crying and upset when the police arrived on the scene after the assault, and that the victim
    appeared overwhelmed and scared after the incident. This evidence, and the reasonable
    inferences arising therefrom, was sufficient to support a score of 10 points for OV 4.
    The trial court scored defendant 10 points for OV 10. OV 10 should be scored at 10
    points if “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or
    agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” MCL
    777.40(1)(b). OV 10 should be scored with five points if “[t]he offender exploited a victim by
    his or her difference in size or strength, or both, or exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under
    the influence of drugs, asleep, or unconscious.” MCL 777.40(1)(c). “ ‘Exploit’ means to
    manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b). “ ‘Vulnerability’
    means the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or
    temptation.” MCL 777.40(3)(c).