People of Michigan v. Ezell Nathaniel Matsey ( 2015 )
[…] disagree. When reviewing a scoring issue, the trial court’s factual determinations are reviewed
    for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich. 430
    , 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). The court’s application of the facts to the statutory
    scoring conditions is a question of statutory interpretation that is reviewed de novo on appeal.
    
    Id. OV 4
    should be scored with 10 points if serious psychological injury occurred to a victim
    that “may require professional treatment.” MCL 777.34(2). “In making this determination, the
    fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). There must be some
    evidence of psychological injury on the record to justify a score of 10 points for OV 4. People v
    Lockett, 
    295 Mich. App. 165
    , 183; 814 NW2d 295 (2012). “The trial court may rely on