Joseph Raschke v. Citizens Insurance Company of America ( 2015 )
[…] “insane” to mean “a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from
    comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or
    not the person has been judicially declared to be insane.” MCL 600.5851(2). Critical to the
    instant case is that “[t]o be considered a disability, the infancy or insanity must exist at the time
    the claim accrues. If the disability comes into existence after the claim has accrued, a court shall
    1
    Plaintiff’s claim is not covered by the exceptions mentioned in MCL 600.5827. Therefore,
    plaintiff’s claim “accrue[d] at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done,” or
    the date of the accident-November 3, 2005. Unless the statute was tolled, the limitations period
    ended in November 2008.
    -2-
    not recognize the disability under this section for the purpose of modifying the period of
    limitations.” MCL 600.5851(3).