Joseph Raschke v. Citizens Insurance Company of America ( 2015 )
[…] that, “except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the
    time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for
    injury to a person or property.” The accident in this case occurred on November 3, 2005, and the
    claim was filed on February 1, 2011, which falls well outside the three-year limitations period.
    Therefore, in this case, the burden is on plaintiff to demonstrate a question of fact sufficient to
    remove the case from operation of the three-year limitations period.
    MCL 600.5827 states in pertinent part that, “except as otherwise expressly provided, the
    period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues . . . at the time the
    wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.”1
    However, MCL 600.5851(1) provides that, “if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring
    an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the