Joseph Raschke v. Citizens Insurance Company of America ( 2015 )
[…] would be admissible at trial. SSC Assoc Ltd Partnership v Gen Ret Sys of City of Detroit, 
    192 Mich. App. 360
    , 364; 480 NW2d 275 (1991). When a cause of action is prima facie barred by the
    statute of limitations, the burden of proof is upon the party seeking to enforce the cause of action
    to show facts taking the case out of the operation of the statute of limitations. Warren
    Consolidated Schools v W R Grace & Co, 
    205 Mich. App. 580
    , 583; 518 NW2d 508 (1994).
    It is uncontested that plaintiff’s claim is governed by MCL 600.5805(10), which states
    that, “except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the
    time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for
    injury to a person or property.” The accident in this case occurred on November 3, 2005, and the
    claim was filed on February 1, 2011, which falls well outside the three-year limitations period.
    Therefore, in this case, the burden is on plaintiff to demonstrate a question of fact sufficient to