Joseph Raschke v. Citizens Insurance Company of America ( 2015 )
[…] claim was filed on February 1, 2011, which falls well outside the three-year limitations period.
    Therefore, in this case, the burden is on plaintiff to demonstrate a question of fact sufficient to
    remove the case from operation of the three-year limitations period.
    MCL 600.5827 states in pertinent part that, “except as otherwise expressly provided, the
    period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues . . . at the time the
    wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.”1
    However, MCL 600.5851(1) provides that, “if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring
    an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the
    person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed . . .
    [to] bring the action although the period of limitations has run.” The statute defines the term
    “insane” to mean “a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from
    comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or
    not the person has been judicially declared to be insane.” MCL 600.5851(2). Critical to the
    instant case is that “[t]o be considered a disability, the infancy or insanity must exist at the time
    the claim accrues. If the disability comes into existence after the claim has accrued, a court shall
    1
    Plaintiff’s claim is not covered by the exceptions mentioned in MCL 600.5827. Therefore,
    plaintiff’s claim “accrue[d] at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done,” or
    the date of the accident-November 3, 2005. Unless the statute was tolled, the limitations period