People of Michigan v. David Darnell Robinson ( 2019 )
[…] and resulting reasonable inferences drawn therefrom can establish satisfactory proof of the
    crime. People v Solloway, 
    316 Mich. App. 174
    , 180-181; 891 NW2d 255 (2016). “A jury, and
    not an appellate court, observes the witnesses and listens to their testimony; therefore, an
    appellate court must not interfere with the jury’s role in assessing the weight of the evidence and
    the credibility of the witnesses.” People v Mikulen, 
    324 Mich. App. 14
    , 20; 919 NW2d 454
    (2018).
    -1-
    The crime of embezzlement from a vulnerable adult is set forth in MCL 750.174a. It
    provides, in pertinent part: “[a] person shall not through fraud, deceit, misrepresentation,
    coercion, or unjust enrichment obtain or use or attempt to obtain or use a vulnerable adult’s
    money or property to directly or indirectly benefit that person knowing or having reason to know
    the vulnerable adult is a vulnerable adult.” MCL 750.174a(1). MCL 750.174a(4)(a) additionally
    provides that a person is guilty of a felony if the money or property used or obtained has a value
    greater than or equal to $1,000 but less than $20,000. MCL 750.174a(15)(c) provides that the