People of Michigan v. David Darnell Robinson ( 2019 )
[…] It
    provides, in pertinent part: “[a] person shall not through fraud, deceit, misrepresentation,
    coercion, or unjust enrichment obtain or use or attempt to obtain or use a vulnerable adult’s
    money or property to directly or indirectly benefit that person knowing or having reason to know
    the vulnerable adult is a vulnerable adult.” MCL 750.174a(1). MCL 750.174a(4)(a) additionally
    provides that a person is guilty of a felony if the money or property used or obtained has a value
    greater than or equal to $1,000 but less than $20,000. MCL 750.174a(15)(c) provides that the
    applicable definition of a “vulnerable adult” is found in MCL 750.145m(u). Under that
    provision, a vulnerable adult is “[a]n individual age 18 or over who, because of age,
    developmental disability, mental illness, or physical disability requires supervision or personal
    care or lacks the personal and social skills required to live independently.” People v Cline, 
    276 Mich. App. 634
    , 643; 741 NW2d 563 (2007), quoting MCL 750.145m(u)(i).
    Evidence was introduced during trial that allowed the jury to reasonably infer that the
    victim was a vulnerable adult as defined by Cline and MCL 750.145m(u)(i). The victim was 89-