People of Michigan v. David Darnell Robinson ( 2019 )
[…] construed statute.” 
    Lawhorn, 320 Mich. App. at 200
    , quoting People v Al-Saiegh, 
    244 Mich. App. 391
    , 397 n 5; 625 NW2d 419 (2001) (quotation marks omitted).
    The statutory definitions and the trial court’s instructions to the jury defining the term
    “vulnerable adult” demonstrate that the jury had sufficient guidance in determining whether the
    victim was a vulnerable adult. The statute refers to the definition of a “vulnerable adult” in
    “[S]ection 145m, whether or not the individual has been determined by the court to be
    incapacitated.” MCL 750.174a(15)(c). MCL 750.145m(u)(i) defines a “vulnerable adult” as
    “[a]n individual age 18 or over who, because of age, developmental disability, mental illness, or
    physical disability requires supervision or personal care or lacks the personal and social skills
    required to live independently.” Contrary to defendant’s assertion that that definition allowed
    the jury to decide the meaning of “vulnerable adult” on a subjective basis, the statutory definition
    required the jury to find that the victim objectively required assistance or lacked the ability to