This Court must interpret statutes in accordance with the Legislature’s intent as expressed by the plain language of the statute.
Id.If statutory language is clear and unambiguous, this Court must apply the statute as written.
Id.“Courts may not speculate regarding legislative intent beyond the words expressed in a statute. Hence, nothing may be read into a statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the act itself.” Mich Ed Ass’n v Secretary of State,
489 Mich 194, 217-218; 801 NW2d 35 (2011) (citation omitted). MCL 339.2412(1) provides: A person . . . shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract. Plaintiffs do not dispute that they did not possess the required licenses. Plaintiffs assert that MCL 339.2412(1) applies only to actions brought against consumers, not corporate defendants.