William Bristol Md v. Hisham Dado Md ( 2015 )
[…] by a nephrologist. Thus, plaintiff had notice and an opportunity to be heard on these issues, and
    plaintiff has not shown that the dismissal of the claims violated his due process rights. See Hinky
    Dinky Supermkt, Inc v Dep’t of Community Health, 
    261 Mich App 604
    , 606; 683 NW2d 579
    (2004).
    Furthermore, Davita properly argues that the claims based on the negligence of its agents
    or employees other than Dado were not supported by an affidavit of merit. Pursuant to
    MCL 600.2912d, a medical malpractice action must be supported by an affidavit of merit
    “signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the
    requirements for an expert witness” under MCL 600.2169. A medical malpractice plaintiff is
    “required to submit an affidavit of an expert practicing or teaching in the same health care
    profession as those accused of wrongdoing.” Sturgis Bank & Trust Co v Hillsdale Comm Health
    Ctr, 
    268 Mich App 484