Again, the two year limitations period expired on July 20, 2009. Thus, the decedent’s death on January 27, 2010, did not occur before the period of limitations had run or within 30 days after that date. The parties also dispute whether the July 20, 2009, NOI did or would have tolled the statute of limitations with respect to defendant Umashankar at all, regardless of the timeliness. MCL 600.2912b provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced. (2) The notice of intent to file a claim required under subsection (1) shall be mailed to the last known professional business address or residential address of the health professional or health facility who is the subject of the claim. Proof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance with this section. If no last known professional business or residential address can reasonably be ascertained, notice may be mailed to the health facility where the care that is the basis for the claim was rendered. Subsection (1) makes it clear that a plaintiff cannot commence an action unless he or she first gives the party against whom relief is sought (the health professional or health facility) -3- written notice. Subsection (2) makes it clear that the plaintiff can mail the NOI to either the last known professional business address or residential address of the responding party. The parallel construction of the two provisions makes it clear that the written notice in subsection (1) must be sent to subject party of the notice.