The last day of the period is included unless it is a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or day on which the court is closed pursuant to court order; in that event the period runs until the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or day on which the court is closed pursuant to court order. [Emphasis added.] Thus, the 182 tolling period did not start until July 21, 2009, which was one day after the limitations period had expired. Moreover, the decedent’s death on January 27, 2010, was not within the time limits provided in the wrongful-death savings provision in MCL 600.5852 MCL 600.5852(1) provides: If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action that survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. Again, the two year limitations period expired on July 20, 2009. Thus, the decedent’s death on January 27, 2010, did not occur before the period of limitations had run or within 30 days after that date. The parties also dispute whether the July 20, 2009, NOI did or would have tolled the statute of limitations with respect to defendant Umashankar at all, regardless of the timeliness. MCL 600.2912b provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.