MCL 600.5805(6). Accordingly, because plaintiff’s claim accrued on July 20, 2007,2 the limitations period was set to expire on July 20, 2009. The statute of limitations, however, could be tolled for 1 Jonathan Haft, M.D., was also named as a defendant. The trial court granted summary disposition as to Haft, concluding that the affidavit of merit submitted was nonconforming and that there was no time remaining in the limitations period within which plaintiff could refile against him. 2 MCL 600.5838a(1) provides in pertinent part: For purposes of this act, a claim based on the medical malpractice of a person or entity who is or who holds himself or herself out to be a licensed health care professional . . . accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim. -2- up to 182 days pursuant to MCL 600.2912b(1), which requires a plaintiff to provide a NOI to file a medical malpractice action and then wait up to 182 days before filing suit.