Estate of Amos Jones v. Botsford Continuing Care Corporation ( 2015 )
[…] that practice of nursing based on less comprehensive knowledge and skill than
    that required of a registered professional nurse and performed under the
    supervision of a registered professional nurse, physician or dentist.
    (c) “Registered professional nurse” or “r.n.” means an individual licensed
    under this article to engage in the practice of nursing which scope of practice
    includes the teaching, direction, and supervision of less skilled personnel in the
    performance of delegated nursing activities.
    Consistent with these definitions, MCL 333.17208 provides that “[t]he practice of nursing as a
    licensed practical nurse is a health profession subfield of the practice of nursing.”
    These statutory definitions make clear that any work that may be performed by LPNs
    may also be performed by RNs. Indeed, RNs can direct and supervise LPNs in the performance
    of their duties. Each is wholly engaged in the “practice of nursing” and neither has any specialty
    -6-