Sandra Pletos v. Lake in the Woods Homeowners Association ( 2015 )
[…] he participated in votes.
    -12-
    1931, as amended, being section 450.78 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. This act
    shall not render unlawful, the purchase of any note, bond or other evidence of
    indebtedness theretofore issued by any borrower not then domiciled in this state,
    which bear any rate of interest which is lawful under the law of the domicile of
    the borrower at the date of issue thereof, and in such case any such rate of interest
    may be charged and received by any person, firm, corporation or association in
    this state.
    Further, MCL 438.31d provides in relevant part, “a charitable, religious or other
    nonprofit corporation may waive the defense of usury without regard to the amount borrowed.”
    “Waive” is defined as “to refrain from claiming or insisting on; forgo” or “to dismiss from
    consideration or discussion.” Defendant is a nonprofit corporation. The plain language of MCL
    438.31d allows defendant as a nonprofit corporation to dismiss from consideration the defense of