David Hoffman v. Porter Township ( 2015 )
[…] zoning districts, and for the text of a zoning ordinance. MCL 125.3305. It is then the obligation
    of the township board to consider and vote upon the adoption of a zoning ordinance.
    MCL 125.3401(5). It is not apparent from the record that any of that occurred relative to
    plaintiff’s property. By contrast, a ZBA is authorized under the MZEA to “hear and decide
    questions that arise in the administration of the zoning maps, including the interpretation of the
    zoning maps,” as well as to grant variances. See MCL 125.3603. It also is authorized to “hear
    and decide appeals from and review any administrative order, requirement, decision, or
    determination made by an administrative official or body charged with enforcement of a zoning
    ordinance adopted under this act.” 
    Id. Presumably, it
    is pursuant to the latter authority that the ZBA in this case decided in 2011
    to reverse the decision of the deputy zoning administrator that the property was “not zoned,” and