People of Michigan v. Keith Eric Wood ( 2018 )
[…] language of the statute, with the goal of giving effect to the intent of the Legislature. 
    Id. at 268.
    We must read individual words and phrases in the context of the entire legislative scheme,
    examining the statute as a whole. 
    Id. When the
    language of the statute is unambiguous, the
    statute must be enforced as written, and no further judicial construction is required or permitted.
    
    Id. If at
    all possible, every word in a statute should be given meaning and no word should be
    rendered nugatory or treated as surplusage. 
    Id. at 288.
    MCL 750.120a(1) provides that “[a] person who willfully attempts to influence the
    decision of a juror in any case by argument or persuasion, other than as part of the proceedings in
    open court in the trial of the case, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” With respect to mens rea,
    under the plain language of the statute, a person’s conduct in attempting to influence a juror’s
    decision by way of argument or persuasion must be willful. Next, a person need not successfully