People of Michigan v. Keith Eric Wood ( 2018 )
[…] that a venireperson would be subjected to voir dire for purposes of a particular case. See People
    v Bryant, 
    491 Mich. 575
    , 583 n 4; 822 NW2d 124 (2012) (differentiating a venire, which consists
    of a panel of potential jurors called into a courtroom, from a group of people generally
    summoned to appear for jury duty). In sum, I cannot conclude that MCL 750.120a was intended
    to be implicated until the trial process in a case is underway, starting with selection of the venire,
    if even at that point.
    This position is buttressed by the language in MCL 750.120a(1), which provides an
    exception for argument or persuasion that is “part of the proceedings in open court in the trial of
    the case.” (Emphasis added.) This language presupposes that a trial was indeed commenced.
    Moreover, MCL 750.120a(3) provides that subsection (1) does not “prohibit any deliberating
    juror from attempting to influence other members of the same jury by any proper means.”
    (Emphasis added.) This language contemplates not only a trial, but a concluded trial, followed
    by jury deliberations.
    Giving meaning to the words in MCL 750.120a(1), such that none of the words are