Robert F Broz v. Plante & Moran Pllc ( 2018 )
[…] This Court has also stated
    that “[a] malpractice claim requires proof of simple negligence based on a breach of a
    professional standard of care.” Phillips v Mazda Motor Mfg (USA) Corp, 
    204 Mich. App. 401
    ,
    409; 516 NW2d 502 (1994), abrogated on other grounds Ormsby v Capital Welding, Inc, 
    471 Mich. 45
    ; 684 NW2d 320 (2004); see also MCL 600.2912a. The standard of care refers to what a
    professional must or must not do. See Moning v Alfono, 
    400 Mich. 425
    , 437-438; 254 NW2d 759
    (1977). In that regard, MCL 600.2912a provides:
    (1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action alleging malpractice, the
    plaintiff has the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the
    time of the alleged malpractice:
    (a) The defendant, if a general practitioner, failed to provide the plaintiff
    the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice or care in the
    community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community, and that
    as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff
    suffered an injury.
    (b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized
    standard of practice or care within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of
    the facilities available in the community or other facilities reasonably available
    under the circumstances, and as a proximate result of the defendant failing to
    provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.
    (2) In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden
    of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was
    proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action
    alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an
    opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the
    opportunity was greater than 50%.
    -5-
    To establish the applicable standard of care, and that the professional breached the
    standard of care, the plaintiff is usually required to introduce expert testimony, unless the lack of
    professional care is so obvious as to be within the common knowledge and experience of an