Robert F Broz v. Plante & Moran Pllc ( 2018 )
[…] professing or holding himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession.
    The rules of the common law applicable to actions against members of a state
    licensed profession, for malpractice, are applicable against any person who holds
    himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession.
    (2) Malpractice may be given in evidence in defense to any action for
    services rendered by the member of a state licensed profession, or person holding
    himself out to be member of a state licensed profession.
    Section 2962 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.2962, sets forth limitations on
    liability for accounting malpractice. At all times relevant to this action, 2 § 2962 provided:
    This section applies to an action for professional malpractice against a
    certified public accountant. A certified public accountant is liable for civil
    damages in connection with public accounting services performed by the certified
    public accountant only in 1 of the following situations:
    (a) A negligent act, omission, decision, or other conduct [of] the certified public
    accountant if the claimant is the certified public accountant’s client.
    (b) An act, omission, decision, or conduct of the certified public accountant that
    constitutes fraud or an intentional misrepresentation.
    1
    Our Supreme Court has explained that the purpose of this statute is to ensure that the imposter
    and the state-licensed professional are both held to the same standard of care. See Sam v
    Balardo, 
    411 Mich. 405