Robert F Broz v. Plante & Moran Pllc ( 2018 )
[…] A professional malpractice claim is a tort claim
    predicated on the failure of the defendant to exercise the requisite professional skill. Stewart v
    Rudner, 
    349 Mich. 459
    , 468; 84 NW2d 816 (1957). Accounting is a profession traditionally
    subject to common-law malpractice liability. Local 1064, RWDSU AFL-CIO v Ernst & Young,
    
    449 Mich. 322
    , 333; 535 NW2d 187 (1995).
    Members of a state-licensed profession, such as accountants, are subject to liability for
    malpractice under the rules of the common law as articulated by MCL 600.2912,1 which
    provides:
    (1) A civil action for malpractice may be maintained against any person
    professing or holding himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession.
    The rules of the common law applicable to actions against members of a state
    licensed profession, for malpractice, are applicable against any person who holds
    himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession.
    (2) Malpractice may be given in evidence in defense to any action for
    services rendered by the member of a state licensed profession, or person holding
    himself out to be member of a state licensed profession.
    Section 2962 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.2962, sets forth limitations on
    liability for accounting malpractice. At all times relevant to this action, 2 § 2962 provided:
    This section applies to an action for professional malpractice against a
    certified public accountant.