Robert F Broz v. Plante & Moran Pllc ( 2018 )
[…] reliable evidence of the intent of the Legislature, 
    id., giving the
    language of the statute its plain
    and ordinary meaning. Tomra of North America v Dep’t of Treasury, ___ Mich App ___, ___;
    ___ NW2d ___ (2018) (Docket Nos. 336871, 337663); slip op at 4. If the language is
    unambiguous, this Court concludes that the Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed
    and will enforce the statute as written. 
    Coldwater, 500 Mich. at 167
    , citing Sun Valley Foods Co
    v Ward, 
    460 Mich. 230
    , 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999).
    The language of MCL 600.2912a(1) does not specifically state that it applies to
    accounting malpractice. Rather, the statute provides that “in an action alleging malpractice, the
    plaintiff has the burden of proving” that the defendant “failed to provide the plaintiff the
    recognized standard of acceptable professional practice or care.” Giving this language its plain
    and ordinary meaning, the statute indicates that the Legislature meant it to apply to “an action
    alleging malpractice” without exception. MCL 600.2912a therefore imposes upon plaintiffs in