Norman Stevens v. Rasor Law Firm ( 2015 )
[…] demanding $168,292 in payment for the replacement costs. Farm Bureau once more denied
    plaintiffs’ request, and noted that plaintiffs had repeatedly failed to comply with the terms of
    their insurance policy on replacement costs.
    B. THE INSTANT CASE
    On May 7, 2013, plaintiffs—who still had yet to begin construction on their home—filed
    this action against defendants Wisley and the Rasor Law Firm. They alleged that defendants
    committed legal malpractice because Wisley did not advise plaintiffs of MCL 500.2833(1)(q),
    which, as noted, requires that an action against a fire insurer be “commenced within 1 year after
    the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer.” Plaintiffs claimed
    that if defendants had informed them of MCL 500.2833(1)(q)’s mandate, they would have
    brought suit against Farm Bureau for the replacement costs.
    Defendants moved for summary disposition, and argued that they could not be liable for