Bbc Restaurant LLC v. Bdc Limited LLC ( 2015 )
[…] Common law conversion . . . consists of any “distinct act of domain
    wrongfully exerted over another’s personal property in denial of or inconsistent
    with the rights therein.” Conversion may occur when a party properly in
    possession of property uses it in an improper way, for an improper purpose, or by
    delivering it without authorization to a third party. [Dep’t of Agriculture v
    Appletree Mktg, LLC, 
    485 Mich 1
    , 13-14; 779 NW2d 237 (2010), quoting
    Foremost Ins Co v Allstate Ins Co, 
    439 Mich 378
    , 391; 486 NW2d 600 (1992).]
    MCL 600.2919a describes statutory conversion and provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may
    recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable
    attorney fees:
    (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting
    property to the other person’s own use.
    (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding
    in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person
    buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen,
    embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled,
    or converted.
    We note, initially, that as the appellants, plaintiffs bear the burden in this appeal to
    provide this Court with the basis for their arguments. Mitcham v Detroit, 
    355 Mich 182
    , 203; 94
    NW2d 388 (1959).