Channel View East Condominium Assn Inc v. Gregory v. Ferguson ( 2019 )
[…] corporation.” 
    Id. Likewise, in
    the instant case, plaintiff has been “kept up” through the filing of
    the annual reports with the state, coupled with the paying of the annual fees to the state; and no
    proceeding had been initiated to question the validity of plaintiff as a corporation.
    Moreover, the rule from Agricultural Society, allowing directors of a board to carry over
    their terms in the absence of an annual meeting, was implicitly adopted in the Nonprofit
    Corporation Act. MCL 450.2402 states the following:
    A corporation shall hold an annual meeting of its shareholders or
    members, to elect directors and conduct any other business that may come before
    the meeting, on a date designated in the bylaws, unless the shareholders or
    members act by written consent under section 407 or by ballot under section 408
    or 409. A failure to hold the annual meeting at the designated time, or to elect a
    sufficient number of directors at the meeting or any adjournment of the meeting,
    does not affect otherwise valid corporate acts or work a forfeiture or give cause
    for dissolution of the corporation, except as provided in section 823. If the annual
    meeting is not held on the date designated for the meeting, the board shall cause
    the meeting to be held as soon after that date as is convenient. If the annual
    meeting is not held for 90 days after the date designated for the meeting, or if no
    date is designated for 15 months after formation of the corporation or after its last
    annual meeting, the circuit court for the county in which the principal place of
    business or registered office of the corporation is located, on application of a
    shareholder or member, may summarily order that the corporation hold the
    meeting or the election, or both, and that it is held at the time and place, after the
    notice, and for the transaction of the business that is designated in the order. At
    any meeting ordered by the court under this section, the shareholders or members
    that are present in person or by proxy and that have voting powers constitute a
    quorum for transaction of the business designated in the order.
    Notably, under the statute, the “failure to hold the annual meeting at the designated time,” i.e.,
    “on a date designated in the bylaws,” “does not affect otherwise valid corporation acts.” And,
    perhaps more importantly, the law implicitly permits a board of directors to carry over their
    terms when an annual meeting does not take place. This is evidenced by the fact that the statute
    allows the board to continue to act after the time at which an annual meeting should have been
    held but was not. See MCL 450.2402 (“If the annual meeting is not held on the date designated
    for the meeting, the board shall cause the meeting to be held as soon after that date as is
    convenient.”). Also, the statute does not describe a board’s powers during this time period (i.e.,
    after an annual meeting should have been held but was not) as being solely limited to setting a
    future meeting date.
    In McMaster v Mich Nat’l Corp, 
    459 Mich. 989