Robert Jene Cummings v. Jeanette Rae Cummings ( 2015 )
[…] submitted these, and if so, when, the record is insufficient to conclude whether the mediator did
    in fact violate MCL 600.5078(1). Therefore, plaintiff has failed to support this claim.
    Finally, plaintiff argues that the award should have been vacated because the mediator
    was not impartial, and it shows on the face of the award. To vacate an arbitration award based
    on partiality, the partiality or bias “ ‘must be certain and direct, not remote, uncertain or
    speculative.’ ” Bayati v Bayati, 
    264 Mich App 595
    , 601; 691 NW2d 812 (2004)), quoting Belen
    3
    MCL 600.5809(3), provides in part, “the period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded
    upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record of this state . . . from the time of the
    rendition of the judgment or decree.” The judgment of divorce was entered on May 25, 2000,
    and defendant brought her action to enforce it on April 23, 2009, within the 10-year limitation
    period.
    -5-
    v Allstate Ins Co, 
    173 Mich App 641
    , 645; 434 NW2d 203 (1988). In other words, the bias or