Robert Jene Cummings v. Jeanette Rae Cummings ( 2015 )
[…] expedite obtaining relief in the form of child or spousal support in domestic
    relations matters, including the entry and enforcement of child support orders and
    the enforcement of spousal support orders, as necessary to obtain dispositions of
    petitions for relief within the following time frames:
    (a) Ninety percent of dispositions within 3 months after filing a petition.
    (b) Ninety-eight percent of dispositions within 6 months after filing a
    petition.
    (c) One hundred percent of dispositions within 12 months after filing a
    petition.
    2
    MCL 552.28 creates a statutory right for either party to seek modification of alimony, and
    provides:
    On petition of either party, after a judgment for alimony or other
    allowance for either party or a child, or after a judgment for the appointment of
    trustees to receive and hold property for the use of either party or a child, and
    subject to section 17, the court may revise and alter the judgment, respecting the
    amount or payment of the alimony or allowance, and also respecting the