[Citations and quotation marks omitted; emphasis added.] MCR 6.431(B) provides: On the defendant’s motion, the court may order a new trial on any ground that would support appellate reversal of the conviction or because it believes that the verdict has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. The court must state its reasons for granting or denying a new trial orally on the record or in a written ruling made a part of the record.1 1 The statutory counterpart of MCR 6.431(B), MCL 770.1 states that “[t]he judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for -6- In Lemmon,