A trier of fact may consider circumstantial evidence and all reasonable inferences that evidence creates. Solloway, 316 Mich App at 180-181. “It is for the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences.” People v Flick,
487 Mich 1, 24-25; 790 NW2d 295 (2010) (cleaned up). A defendant is guilty of second-degree child abuse if he “knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results.” MCL 750.136b(3). “Serious physical harm” refers to “any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child’s health or physical well-being.” MCL 750.136b(1)(f). A defendant is guilty of assault by strangulation if he intentionally impedes the “normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.”