We disagree. A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in a jury trial is reviewed de novo. People v Harverson,
291 Mich. App. 171, 177; 804 NW2d 757 (2010). This Court reviews the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether the trier of fact could have -1- found that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id. at 175.“All conflicts with regard to the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution.” People v Wilkens,
267 Mich. App. 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). MCL 333.17764 provides, in relevant part: (2) A person shall not knowingly or recklessly do either of the following: (a) Adulterate, misbrand, remove, or substitute a drug or device knowing or intending that the drug or device shall be used. * * * (3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who violates subsection (2) is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. As Spearman notes, Black’s Law Dictionary defines an “adulterated drug” as, “[a] drug that does not have the strength, quality, or purity represented or expected.” Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed).