in Re Alexander L Ringer Testamentary Trust ( 2018 )
[…] When interpreting a contract, a court must look to the intent of the parties. Empress Casino
    Joilet Corp v WE O’Neil Constr Co, 2016 Ill App (1st) 151166, ¶ 62; 68 NE2d 856 (2016). To
    do this, a court must examine the plain language of the contract. 
    Id. If the
    words are clear and
    unambiguous, a court must give them their plain and ordinary meaning. 
    Id. Contract provisions
    must not be read in isolation but with the entirety of the agreement. 
    Id. The parties
    do not dispute that the Inheritance Agreement is an enforceable contract.
    Therefore, section 2-7(e) applies. See 755 Ill Comp Stat Ann 5/2-7(e) (emphasis added) (“The
    right to disclaim property or a part thereof or an interest therein shall be barred by . . . an
    assignment, conveyance, encumbrance, pledge, sale or other transfer of the property, part or
    interest, or a contract . . . .”). In this contract, Deborah transferred interests that she already
    disclaimed in the same instrument. Claude and Miriam agreed to give up their rights and
    interests in assets outside of North America in return for Deborah giving up her rights and