in Re Alexander L Ringer Testamentary Trust ( 2018 )
[…] Id. (quotation marks
    and
    citation omitted). Summary disposition is appropriate when there is no genuine issue of material
    fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 
    Id. A genuine
    issue of
    material fact exists when “the record, viewed in a light favorable to the opposing party, leaves
    open an issue on which reasonable minds might differ.” 
    Id. B. DISCUSSION
    1. CHOICE OF LAW
    We agree with the parties and the probate court that Illinois law governs this dispute.
    MCL 700.7107(a) provides:
    The meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by the following:
    (a) The law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms of the trust unless
    the designation of that jurisdiction’s law is contrary to a strong public policy of
    the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue.
    Additionally, Michigan law generally recognizes contractual choice-of-law provisions, Turcheck
    v Amerifund Fin, Inc, 
    272 Mich. App. 341
    , 345; 725 NW2d 684 (2006), unless there is no
    substantial relationship between the parties and the chosen state, or if the application of the
    chosen state’s law would be contrary to Michigan public policy, Chrysler Corp v Skyline Indus
    Servs, Inc, 
    448 Mich. 113
    , 126; 528 NW2d 698 (1995). The trust and the Inheritance Agreement
    both provide that Illinois law governs, and there is no strong public policy for Michigan law to
    control the terms of the trust and agreement because Michigan does not have “the most
    significant relationship to the matter at issue.” See MCL 700.7107(a). Alexander was an Illinois
    resident and his will and trust were respectively executed and created in Illinois. The only
    relationship to Michigan is that the trust has been administered in Michigan because Miriam, the
    trustee, lives in Michigan.