Whitley Apacanis v. Dominique Carter ( 2018 )
[…] opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a
    charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an
    investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. [MCL
    37.2701(a).]
    3
    The written suspension form sent to plaintiff cited federal regulation, 42 CFR 440.230(d), and
    the Michigan Medicaid Provider Manual, Chapter 3, as the legal basis for suspending plaintiff,
    but our review of those sources provides no support for plaintiff’s suspension for reporting a
    crime allegedly committed by Eiland. According to 42 CFR 440.230(d), “The agency may place
    appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization
    control procedures.” No specific provision of the manual has been provided that would support
    defendants’ position.
    4
    There is no evidence or allegation here that plaintiff’s report was false, knowingly or otherwise.
    -4-