Natalie Olson v. Cecelia Bosanac ( 2018 )
[…] Where
    such a division results in inequalities in owners’ shares, the court may award
    money payments to offset the difference. Although partition in kind is favored,
    the court may also order sale and division of the proceeds when it concludes that
    an equitable physical division cannot be achieved. 
    [Albro, 434 Mich. at 284
           (citations omitted).]
    -8-
    A court’s determination whether to grant partition or to instead order sale of the subject
    property and a division of the proceeds implicate statutes and court rules. Under MCL 600.3332,
    a court has the authority to order sale of the property if partition would cause great prejudice;
    that statute provides as follows:
    If the court finds that all the lands and tenements of which division or
    partition is sought are so situated, or that any district, tract, lot, or portion of the
    lands and tenements is so situated, that a partition and division of them among the
    persons interested in them cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners,
    the court may order the circuit court commissioner to sell the premises which
    cannot be divided or partitioned, at a public auction to the highest bidder. If the
    court finds that any portion, interest, or part can be divided and partitioned and
    that other portions, interests, or parts cannot be divided without great prejudice to
    the owners, the court may appoint partition commissioners and direct them to
    partition and divide the parts or interests which can be divided and to set aside to
    be sold the portions, interests, or parts which cannot be divided and these may be
    sold as provided in the court rules. The court may fix and determine the
    minimum price at which the real property may be sold.
    Under MCR 3.401(A), a trial court in a proceeding for partition “shall determine (1) whether the
    premises can be partitioned without great prejudice to the parties; (2) the value of the use of the