Natalie Olson v. Cecelia Bosanac ( 2018 )
[…] premises can be partitioned without great prejudice to the parties; (2) the value of the use of the
    premises and of improvements made to the premises; and (3) other matters the court considers
    pertinent.” Pursuant to MCR 3.401(B), “[i]f the court determines that the premises cannot be
    partitioned without undue prejudice to the owners, it may order the premises sold in lieu of
    partition under MCR 3.403.” Procedural requirements related to the sale and distribution of
    proceeds are contained in MCR 3.403. Furthermore, MCL 600.3348 provides: “Whenever it
    appears that to do so would benefit any part owner of the premises of which partition is sought,
    the court may appoint a receiver having such authority as is necessary to lease the premises; or
    protect them from waste, trespass, or injury; or for any other purpose.” Our Supreme Court has
    held that it was appropriate in a partition suit to order a subject property to be sold as an entirety,
    rather than divided, because the nature of the property and its improvements made it impossible