Natalie Olson v. Cecelia Bosanac ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 287.
    In the case of such a transfer, the last surviving original cotenant, “or any person to whom she
    has transferred her contingent remainder, takes the whole estate.” 
    Id. Accordingly, our
    Supreme Court in Albro held that the “joint life estate element” of a
    joint tenancy with full rights of survivorship “may be partitioned without affecting the contingent
    remainders,” but the “dual contingent remainders are not subject to partition because they are not
    possessory estates.” 
    Id. at 284,
    286; see also MCL 600.3308 (“Any person who has an estate in
    possession in the lands of which partition is sought may maintain a claim for partition of those
    lands, but a person who has only an estate in reversion or remainder in the lands may not
    maintain a claim for their partition.”). The Albro Court further explained that, pursuant to the
    language of MCL 600.3308, although a person may not maintain a partition action if the person
    holds only a contingent remainder, “[a] person holding both a life estate and a future interest may