Township of Fraser v. Harvey Haney , 327 Mich. App. 1 ( 2018 )
[…] Having determined that defendants’ attempted assertion of the statute of limitations is
    proper, it becomes necessary to determine the period of limitations applicable to plaintiff’s
    claim. Plaintiff’s claim is for the abatement of a public nuisance.3 In Dep’t of Environmental
    Quality v Waterous Co, 
    279 Mich. App. 346
    , 383; 760 NW2d 856 (2008), this Court held that an
    abatement of a public nuisance claim filed by a governmental entity seeking injunctive relief was
    subject to the six-year general period of limitations under MCL 600.5813. Ergo, the applicable
    period of limitations in this case is six years. See 
    id. Under MCL
    600.5827, “the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues.”
    Because there is no statutory provision holding otherwise, this claim “accrues at the time the
    wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” 
    Id. Plaintiff’s suit
    is for an abatement of a public nuisance that stemmed from the piggery kept on
    the subject property in violation of a local ordinance. Thus, the wrong alleged for purposes of