In re GUARDIANSHIP OF ALICE KRAUSE.
[…] matter. Jurisdiction lies at the foundation of all legal adjudications.” Bowie v Arder, 
    441 Mich 23
    , 36; 490 NW2d 568 (1992) (quotation marks and citations omitted). “Probate courts are
    courts of limited jurisdiction and derive their jurisdiction and power from statutory authority.”
    In re Martin, 
    237 Mich App 253
    , 255; 602 NW2d 630 (1999); see also MCL 700.1201; MCL
    700.1203(1). The probate court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction over “a proceeding
    that concerns a guardianship, conservatorship, or protective proceeding.” MCL 700.1302(c).
    MCL 700.5317 provides:
    (1) The court in the county where the ward resides has concurrent
    jurisdiction over resignation, removal, accounting, and other proceedings relating
    to the guardianship with the court that appointed the guardian or in which
    acceptance of a parental or spousal appointment was filed.
    -2-
    (2) If the court in the county where the ward resides is not the court in
    which acceptance of appointment is filed, the court in which a proceeding is
    commenced after the appointment in appropriate cases shall notify the other court,
    in this or another state, and after consultation with that court, shall determine
    whether to retain jurisdiction or transfer the proceeding to the other court,
    whichever is in the best interests of the ward. After this determination is made,
    the court accepting a resignation or removing a guardian shall direct this fiduciary
    to prepare and submit a final report to both courts. A copy of an order accepting a
    resignation or removing a guardian and a copy of the final report must be sent to
    the court in which acceptance of appointment is filed. The court entering this
    order may permit closing of the guardianship in the court in which acceptance of
    appointment is filed, without notice to interested persons.
    Thus, “the transfer of jurisdiction is contingent upon the occurrence of a final accounting and
    resignation by the guardian in the court in which the letters of authority were issued.” In re
    Thomas Estate, 
    211 Mich App 594
    , 598-599; 536 NW2d 579 (1995). Furthermore, the Full