In re CHARLES KUNTA LEWIS, JR., Minor.
[…] sentence. Lewis has failed to establish a clear or obvious error with respect to his unpreserved
    due-process issue. The court very clearly took Lewis’s youth into account and individualized his
    sentence by (1) affording him years of intensive treatment in juvenile-justice facilities; (2)
    initially disregarding his attempt to falsify the results of a substance abuse test, and by then
    giving Lewis more time to demonstrate progress; and (3) then, after learning of further
    transgressions, sentencing Lewis, for his murder conviction, to the lowest possible term under
    MCL 769.25(9). That statute provides that “[i]f the court decides not to sentence the individual
    to imprisonment for life without parole eligibility, the court shall sentence the individual to a
    term of imprisonment for which the maximum terms shall be not less than 60 years and the
    minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.”
    II. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF MCL 769.25(9)
    Lewis contends that the mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years’ imprisonment in
    MCL 769.25(9) is unconstitutional because it violates the precepts of Miller and related cases
    involving juvenile justice.