In re G. E. OSBORN, Minor.                                            November 18, 2014
[…] adjudicative phase, and the dispositional phase.” Utrera, 281 Mich App at 15. “During the
    adjudicative phase, which occurs first, the trial court determines whether it may exercise
    jurisdiction over the minor child pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b).” Utrera, 281 Mich App at 15-16.
    A child comes under a trial court’s jurisdiction and becomes a ward of the court when the trial
    court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that there is factual support to exercise
    -1-
    jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b). In re AP, 
    283 Mich App 574
    , 593; 770 NW2d 403 (2009).
    A trial court may take jurisdiction over a minor found within the county whose parent, “when
    able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical,
    surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, [or] who is subject to a
    substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being . . . .” MCL 712A.2(b)(1).
    In Sanders, the Michigan Supreme Court explained that “[b]ecause the jurisdictional
    inquiry is focused on the child, once there has been an adjudication, either by trial or by plea, the