McNa Insurance Company v. Dept of Technology Management and Budget ( 2019 )
[…] 3
    
    295 Mich. App. 1
    ; 811 NW2d 563 (2011).
    4
    
    Id. at 4.
    5
    
    Id. at 5.
    6
    
    Id. at 7.
    7
    
    Id. -2- interests
    of neither the government nor the citizen-taxpayers that the bidding process is designed
    to advance.”8
    Petitioner endeavors to distinguish Groves on the basis that it, and other similar cases
    cited by respondent, involved parties who sought to invoke the power of the circuit court by
    bringing a separate action to challenge the procurement decision instead of bringing an appeal to
    the circuit court under MCL 600.631 as petitioner did. MCL 600.631 provides as follows:
    An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board,
    commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules
    from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for
    by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to
    the circuit court of Ingham county, which court shall have and exercise
    jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury cases. Such appeals shall be made
    in accordance with the rules of the supreme court.
    MCR 7.103(A)(3) provides that there is an appeal by right “by an aggrieved party” from “a final
    order or decision of an agency from which an appeal of right to the circuit court is provided by
    law.”
    In Federated Ins Co v Oakland Co Rd Comm,9 the Supreme Court discussed the