People of Michigan v. Gerald Andrew Kupinski ( 2018 )
[…] right to use deadly force or force other than deadly force in self-defense or defense of another
    individual as provided by the common law of this state in existence on October 1, 2006.” MCL
    780.974.3 The SDA “altered the common law of self-defense concerning the duty to retreat.”
    2
    Although the Supreme Court’s decision in Dupree was issued in 2010, the altercation at issue
    occurred in September 2005; therefore, the Court did not look to the SDA for resolution.
    
    Dupree, 486 Mich. at 708
    .
    3
    MCL 780.961 provides:
    (1) An individual who uses deadly force or force other than deadly force
    in compliance with section 2 of the self-defense act and who has not or is not
    engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses that deadly force
    or force other than deadly force commits no crime in using that deadly force or
    force other than deadly force.
    (2) If a prosecutor believes that an individual used deadly force or force
    other than deadly force that is unjustified under section 2 of the self-defense act,
    the prosecutor may charge the individual with a crime arising from that use of
    deadly force or force other than deadly force and shall present evidence to the
    judge or magistrate at the time of warrant issuance, at the time of any preliminary
    examination, and at the time of any trial establishing that the individual's actions
    were not justified under section 2 of the self-defense act.
    -4-
    People v Conyer, 
    281 Mich. App. 526
    , 530; 762 NW2d 198 (2008). The SDA “created a new
    substantive right, i.e., the right to stand one’s ground and not retreat before using deadly force in