People of Michigan v. Gerald Andrew Kupinski ( 2018 )
[…] a charge of felon-in-possession is required to show that he or she was not engaged in the
    commission of a crime when exercising deadly force in order to claim self-defense. Of course, if
    -3-
    a defendant had committed a crime that amounted to him or her being the initial aggressor, self-
    defense would not be available. See M Crim JI 7.18.
    III. SELF-DEFENSE PURSUANT TO STATUTE
    Pursuant to 
    2006 PA 309
    , the Legislature enacted Michigan’s Self-Defense Act (SDA),
    MCL 780.971 et seq., which was made effective October 1, 2006.2 MCL 780.972 provides, in
    pertinent part:
    (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a
    crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another
    individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if
    either of the following applies:
    (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly
    force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm
    to himself or herself or to another individual.
    (b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly
    force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or
    of another individual. [Emphasis added.]
    Except as provided in MCL 780.972, the SDA did “not modify the common law of this
    state in existence on October 1, 2006 regarding the duty to retreat before using deadly force or
    force other than deadly force.”