Jeffrey L Alexander v. Lynda J Lane ( 2022 )
[…] A
    nuisance per se is an act, occupation or structure which is a nuisance at all times and under all
    circumstances. Once the act has been proved, the court decides as a matter of law whether the act
    complained of constitutes a nuisance per se.” Ford v Detroit, 
    91 Mich App 333
    , 335; 283 NW2d
    739 (1979). Violation of a zoning ordinance can constitute a nuisance per se. See Soupal v Shady
    View, Inc, 
    469 Mich 458
    , 464-465; 672 NW2d 171 (2003); High v Cascade Hills Country Club,
    
    173 Mich App 622
    , 629; 434 NW2d 199 (1988); see also MCL 125.3407 (“Except as otherwise
    provided by law, a use of land . . . or structure, . . . in violation of a zoning ordinance or regulation
    adopted under [the Zoning Enabling Act[7]] is a nuisance per se.”). Indeed, the Legislature
    provided an action for nuisance per se “to give teeth to local zoning enactments.” Fredal v Forster,
    
    9 Mich App 215
    , 229; 156 NW2d 606 (1967).
    5