Thomas Goodhue v. Department of Transportation ( 2017 )
[…] We also reject plaintiff’s view that MCL 691.1404(2)’s use of the language “such notice”
    does not refer to the notice referenced in MCL 691.1404(1). The first sentence of MCL
    3
    The GTLA defines “state” to include the state of Michigan along with, in pertinent part, “its
    agencies” and “departments.” MCL 691.1401(g). Thus, there is no question that defendant, the
    Michigan Department of Transportation, is a “state” under the statute.
    4
    For our purposes, we assume, without deciding, that the complaint qualifies as a proper notice.
    5
    MCL 600.6431 provides:
    (1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1
    year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of
    claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against
    the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or
    agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail
    the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been
    sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant
    before an officer authorized to administer oaths.
    (2) Such claim or notice shall designate any department, commission, board,
    institution, arm or agency of the state involved in connection with such claim, and
    a copy of such claim or notice shall be furnished to the clerk at the time of the
    filing of the original for transmittal to the attorney general and to each of the
    departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies designated.
    (3) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall file with
    the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim
    itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the
    cause of action.
    -5-
    691.1404(2) states, “The notice may be served . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The second sentence