Thomas Goodhue v. Department of Transportation ( 2017 )
[…] are relevant: (1) the highway exception, (2) the proprietary-function exception, and (3) the
    public-building exception.
    A. COUNT II—PROPRIETARY FUNCTION EXCEPTION
    In the second count of his amended complaint, plaintiff avers that defendant cannot claim
    governmental immunity because its operation of the Blue Water Bridge is a proprietary function.
    Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred when it granted summary disposition to defendant on
    this count. We disagree.
    The proprietary-function exception to governmental immunity is found in MCL 691.1413
    and provides the following:
    The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover
    for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a
    proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean
    1
    “The six statutory exceptions are: the highway exception, MCL 691.1402; the motor-vehicle
    exception, MCL 691.1405; the public-building exception, MCL 691.1406; the proprietary-
    function exception, MCL 691.1413; the governmental-hospital exception, MCL 691.1407(4);