Albert Sprague v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co ( 2015 )
[…] 10, 2014 order denying plaintiff’s motion for reconsideration. We affirm.
    Plaintiff owned and operated an uninsured motor vehicle that was involved in an accident
    on September 20, 2009.1 Defendant State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (State
    Farm) insured the other vehicle involved in the accident and paid to or on behalf of its insured
    personal injury protection benefits (PIP) and property damage the sum of $12,277. In December
    2010, State Farm, as the subrogee of its insured, sued plaintiff in 57th District Court seeking
    1
    MCL 500.3101(1) provides in part: “The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be
    registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection
    insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.”
    -1-
    reimbursement of the payments it made as a result of the accident.2 The district court eventually
    granted State Farm summary disposition and entered judgment in its favor against plaintiff in the