Albert Sprague v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co ( 2015 )
[…] unlawful under the terms of MCL 257.624(1), which provides: “A report required by this chapter
    shall not be available for use in a court action, but a report shall be for the purpose of furnishing
    statistical information regarding the number and cause of accidents.” In addition to containing
    the police officer’s opinion that plaintiff “failed to yield,” plaintiff asserts the UD-10 contained
    inadmissible evidence that plaintiff did not have insurance, citing MRE 411.7 From this, plaintiff
    2
    See MCL 500.3177(1), which provides in part: “An insurer obligated to pay personal protection
    insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury to a person arising out of the ownership,
    maintenance, or use of an uninsured motor vehicle as a motor vehicle may recover such benefits
    paid and appropriate loss adjustment costs incurred from the owner or registrant of the uninsured
    motor vehicle or from his or her estate.”
    3
    State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, subrogee of Audrey Batts v Sprague, judgment entered September
    12, 2011 (Docket No. 10-4354-GC).
    4
    Sprague v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, unpublished order of the Allegan Circuit Court dated
    November 22, 2013 (Docket No. 13-52397-AV).
    5