[MCL 800.283(4).] -6- The statute does not contain any requirement concerning the lawfulness of the incarceration. Rather, the statute’s applicability is dependent upon a person’s status as a prisoner. Statutory language should be construed according to the common and approved meaning of the words. People v Ball,
297 Mich. App. 121, 123; 823 NW2d 150 (2012). The term “prisoner” is expressly defined in MCL 800.281a(g) as “a person committed to the jurisdiction of the department who has not been released on parole or discharged.” Here, there is no dispute that at the time of the commission of the offense, defendant was committed to the Alger Correctional Facility, and had not been released on parole or discharged.