305 Mich. App. 496, 508; 853 NW2d 481 (2014) (stating that an essential element of a breach of contract claim involves proving that the parties actually entered into a binding agreement). Similarly, although the Hinderers alleged that Eason engaged in wrongful conduct by applying for the building permit, they did not identify any common law or statutory cause of action that could make Eason liable for any and all harms arising from the project associated with the building permit. On appeal, the Hinderers suggest that Eason might be liable under MCL 339.2405(1), which provides that a corporation or other entity may obtain a license through a qualifying officer and states that the “qualifying officer is responsible for exercising the supervision or control of the building or construction operations” by the entity. However, the Hinderers did not make any allegations against Eason involving MCL 339.2405(1), and on appeal they maintain that Eason was not in fact a qualifying officer.