App. at 664-665. Our Supreme Court noted that, under MCL 600.5805(14), as amended by
2002 PA 715, the Legislature stated that all claims against contractors shall be “as provided” in MCL 600.5839. Ostroth v Warren Regency, GP, LLC (Ostroth II),
474 Mich. 36, 41; 709 NW2d 589 (2006), quoting former MCL 600.5804(14) (quotation marks omitted). Relying on that language, our Supreme Court concluded that the Legislature intended MCL 600.5839 to serve as both a statute of limitations and a statute of repose.
Id. at 44-45.Since the decisions in Ostroth II and Citizens Ins, the Legislature amended MCL 600.5805 to no longer state that the claims against contractors shall be “as provided” by MCL 600.5839. Instead, MCL 600.5805, as amended by
2011 PA 162, stated under MCL 600.5805(15), currently MCL 600.5805(14), that the “periods of limitation under this section are subject to any applicable period of repose established in section [MCL 600.]5838a, [MCL 600.]5838b, or [MCL 600.]5839.” With this amendment, the Legislature modified the statutory scheme to preclude MCL 600.5839 from being applied as a statute of limitations, clarifying that it was a statute of repose that should be applied in addition to any applicable period