People of Michigan v. Alfredo Colin Contreras ( 2019 )
[…] travel less than 55 miles per hour when “necessary for the safe operation” of their motor vehicles
    was removed. This amendment became effective on January 5, 2017. Thus, former MCL
    257.628(8) was the applicable law at the time of Trooper Walker’s stop of defendant.
    -2-
    relevant part,
    The minimum speed limit on all freeways is 55 miles per hour except if reduced
    speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law or in compliance
    with a special permit issued by an appropriate authority. [Emphasis added.]
    Further, MCL 257.627(1), which was also amended after the date of incident, but has not
    been changed in substance with respect to the issue on appeal, provides, in relevant part:
    A person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a
    careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper,
    having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any
    other condition existing at the time.
    In this case, Walker was only required to have a reasonable suspicion that defendant may
    have committed a traffic violation. See 
    Simmons, 316 Mich. App. at 326
    . The circuit court found
    that defendant was driving 51 miles per hour and that fact was not in dispute.