People of Michigan v. Ryan David Devellis ( 2016 )
[…] of “any proofs of his unique and extraordinary financial circumstances” and whether and to what
    extent the order should be modified to avoid manifest hardship to defendant or his immediate
    family. 
    Jackson, 483 Mich. at 296-297
    . Defendant may avail himself of this procedure, but it
    would be premature for this Court to consider further relief absent the trial court’s exercise in the
    -4-
    first instance of its discretion in deciding “how to adjudicate a prisoner’s claim that his
    individual circumstances rebut § 1l’s presumption of nonindigency.” 
    Id. at 297.4
    Defendant also challenges the constitutionality of MCL 600.4803(1), which states:
    A person who fails to pay a penalty, fee, or costs in full within 56 days
    after that amount is due and owing is subject to a late penalty equal to 20% of the
    amount owed. The court shall inform a person subject to a penalty, fee, or costs
    that the late penalty will be applied to any amount that continues to be unpaid 56
    days after the amount is due and owing. Penalties, fees, and costs are due and
    owing at the time they are ordered unless the court directs otherwise. The court
    shall order a specific date on which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and
    owing. If the court authorizes delayed or installment payments of a penalty, fee,
    or costs, the court shall inform the person of the date on which, or time schedule
    under which, the penalty, fee, or costs, or portion of the penalty, fee, or costs, will
    be due and owing. A late penalty may be waived by the court upon the request of
    the person subject to the late penalty.[5]
    Defendant’s argument is essentially that in relation to the class of indigent defendants, the
    late penalty under MCL 600.4803 is subject to the same equal-protection and due-process
    principles outlined in Jackson that were applicable to the initial assessment of attorney fees.