People of Michigan v. Ryan David Devellis ( 2016 )
[…] . Jackson reasoned that “there is a substantive difference
    between the imposition of a fee and the enforcement of that fee.” 
    Id. “Despite our
    deepest
    wishes to the contrary, no judge is so clairvoyant, and the state should not be forever precluded
    from seeking repayment from a defendant who has later gained the ability to pay, simply because
    2
    Defendant only challenges the authority of the court to impose attorney fees. Defendant does
    not assert that the amount of the fee does not accurately reflect the cost of his legal expenses.
    3
    MCL 769.1l states:
    If a prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections has
    been ordered to pay any sum of money as described in section 1k and the
    department of corrections receives an order from the court on a form prescribed
    by the state court administrative office, the department of corrections shall deduct
    50% of the funds received by the prisoner in a month over $50.00 and promptly