Mary Glenn v. Huron-Clinton Metropolitan Authority ( 2017 )
[…] admissions, and other documentary evidence,” and “[t]he contents of the complaint are accepted
    as true unless contradicted by documentation submitted by the movant.” McLean v McElhaney,
    
    289 Mich App 592
    , 597; 789 NW2d 29 (2010) (quotation marks and citations omitted). “If the
    pleadings or documentary evidence reveal no genuine issues of material fact, the court must
    decide as a matter of law whether the claim is statutorily barred” because of governmental
    immunity. 
    Id.
    The parties do not dispute that this case centers on the applicability of MCL 691.1413,
    which states:
    [I]mmunity of [a] governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for
    bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary
    function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity
    which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for
    the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by
    taxes or fees. No action shall be brought against the governmental agency for
    injury or property damage arising out of the operation of proprietary function,
    except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1, 1965.
    In Coleman v Kootsillas, 
    456 Mich 615
    , 621; 575 NW2d 527 (1998), the Michigan Supreme
    Court stated that “the definition of a proprietary function is clear and unambiguous.” Two tests