Mary Glenn v. Huron-Clinton Metropolitan Authority ( 2017 )
[…] on July 18, 2014. Plaintiff claimed that TC was a “self-contained, self-functioning, for-profit
    waterpark,” even though it was located within the boundaries of the Lower Huron Metropark
    (LHM) and even though defendant operated LHM.
    Shortly after defendant answered, the parties sought, and the trial court entered, a
    stipulated order indicating that “the only possible exception to governmental immunity
    applicable to this case is the proprietary function exception to governmental immunity (MCL
    691.1413), and if that exception does not apply in this case, immunity bars [p]laintiff’s suit as a
    matter of law.” MCL 691.1413 states:
    [I]mmunity of [a] governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for
    bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary
    function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity
    which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for
    the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by
    taxes or fees. No action shall be brought against the governmental agency for
    injury or property damage arising out of the operation of proprietary function,
    except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1, 1965.
    -1-
    The parties agreed to limit discovery, initially, to facts or areas relating to the applicability of
    MCL 691.1413.
    On March 31, 2016, defendant filed a motion for summary disposition under MCR
    2.116(C)(7), (8), and (10). Defendant stated that for the proprietary function exception to apply,
    plaintiff needed to demonstrate that the activity in question (1) was conducted primarily for the
    purpose of producing a pecuniary profit and (2) was not normally supported by taxes or fees.
    Defendant alleged that TC is not operated primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary
    profit and is supported by taxes and admission fees.
    Defendant attached numerous documents to its motion, and we will provide a brief
    overview of their contents. Rebecca Franchock, defendant’s controller, testified at her